top of page
Search

Meet the newest specialist on our team!

Christine Gatzke - Registered P. Psychologist

Specializes in supporting dysfunctional sleep and pain management


Although Christine specializes in sleep dysfunction and pain management she has over 19+ years of clinical experience supporting clients from a wide variety of backgrounds. Christine works with individuals, couples, and families, ranging from 5-80+ years old. She obtained her first M.Ed. in Counselling from the University of Ottawa, she received post-graduate training in Gestalt Psychotherapy via the Gestalt Institute of Ottawa. In 2015, she was granted another M.Ed. (in School and Counselling Psychology) from the University of Saskatchewan. Trained in EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing), and Emotional Freedom Techniques (EFT), Christine is certified in working with Children and Families via the Hincks-Dellcrest Institute in Toronto. Christine specializes and is trained in Adoption, Adoption Reunion and Foster Care Counselling, via The Carlini Institute and Algonquin College. In addition, Christine obtained both beginner/advanced certificates in Dyadic Development Psychotherapy (for attachment issues and behavioural difficulties) with Dr. Daniel Hughes and Infertility Counselling Certification via Tape Educational Services. A certified Life and Career Coach via the Certified Coaches Federation, she also completed Advanced Levels of Expressive Arts Therapy with Dr. Cathy Malchiodi. Currently, she has completed two beginner module levels in Somatic Experiencing Training, as devised by Dr. Peter Levine (ongoing studies until completion in 2024). Using a collaborative and eclectic approach with clients, she specializes in (but not limited to): trauma, anxiety, depression, PTSD, abuse/trauma (incl. narcissistic abuse), sleep concerns, adoption/foster care, grief & loss, pain management, and life coaching/career/school and learning concerns.

A motto that she abides by, and assists clients to do so, in achieving their goals, is to: Live, Laugh, and Love.

Fees: $200 per 50-minute session

Languages spoke: English and French


Book in directly with Christine HERE

or email us at admin@redcedaralberta.com​


Red Cedar Alberta provides remote speech services, counselling and assessments throughout Alberta:


Acme Village 653 Airdrie City 42,564 Alberta Beach Village 865 Alix Village 830 Alliance Village 174 Amisk Village 207 Andrew Village 379 Argentia Beach Summer village 15 Arrowwood Village 188 Athabasca Town 2,990 Banff Town 7,584 Barnwell Village 771 Barons Village 315 Barrhead Town 4,432 Bashaw Town 873 Bassano Town 1,282 Bawlf Village 403 Beaumont Town 13,284 Beaverlodge Town 2,365 Beiseker Village 785 Bentley Town 1,073 Berwyn Village 526 Betula Beach Summer village 10 Big Valley Village 364 Birch Cove Summer village 45 Birchcliff Summer village 112 Bittern Lake Village 224 Black Diamond Town 2,373 Blackfalds Town 6,300 Bon Accord Town 1,488 Bondiss Summer village 106 Bonnyville Town 6,216 Bonnyville Beach Summer village 95 Botha Village 175 Bow Island Town 2,025 Bowden Town 1,241 Boyle Village 916 Breton Village 496 Brooks Agglomeration 23,430 Brooks City 13,676 Bruderheim Town 1,155 Burdett Village 325 Burnstick Lake Summer village 16 Calgary Metropolitan area 1,214,839 Calgary City 1,096,833 Calmar Town 1,970 Camrose Agglomeration 17,286 Camrose City 17,286 Canmore Agglomeration 12,288 Canmore Town 12,288 Carbon Village 592 Cardston Town 3,580 Carmangay Village 367 Caroline Village 501 Carstairs Town 3,442 Castle Island Summer village 19 Castor Town 932 Cereal Village 134 Champion Village 378 Chauvin Village 334 Chestermere Town 14,824 Chipman Village 284 Claresholm Town 3,758 Clive Village 675 Clyde Village 503 Coaldale Town 7,493 Coalhurst Town 1,963 Cochrane Town 17,580 Cold Lake Agglomeration 13,839 Cold Lake City 13,839 Consort Village 689 Coronation Town 947 Coutts Village 277 Cowley Village 236 Cremona Village 457 Crossfield Town 2,853 Crowsnest Pass Town 5,749 Crystal Springs Summer village 90 Czar Village 167 Daysland Town 807 Delburne Village 830 Delia Village 186 Derwent Village 117 Devon Town 6,510 Dewberry Village 201 Didsbury Town 4,957 Donalda Village 259 Donnelly Village 305 Drayton Valley Town 7,049 Drumheller Town 8,029 Duchess Village 992 Eckville Town 1,125 Edberg Village 168 Edgerton Village 317 Edmonton Metropolitan area 1,159,869 Edmonton City 812,201 Edson Town 8,475 Elk Point Town 1,412 Elnora Village 313 Empress Village 188 Fairview Town 3,162 Falher Town 1,075 Ferintosh Village 181 Foremost Village 526 Forestburg Village 831 Fort Macleod Town 3,117 Fort Saskatchewan City 19,051 Fox Creek Town 1,969 Gadsby Village 25 Galahad Village 119 Ghost Lake Summer village 81 Gibbons Town 3,030 Girouxville Village 266 Glendon Village 486 Glenwood Village 287 Golden Days Summer village 141 Grande Cache Town 4,319 Grande Prairie Agglomeration 55,032 Grande Prairie City 55,032 Grandview Summer village 108 Granum Town 447 Grimshaw Town 2,515 Gull Lake Summer village 122 Half Moon Bay Summer village 38 Halkirk Village 121 Hanna Town 2,673 Hardisty Town 639 Hay Lakes Village 425 Heisler Village 151 High Level Town 3,641 High Prairie Town 2,600 High River Agglomeration 12,920 High River Town 12,920 Hillspring Village 186 Hines Creek Village 380 Hinton Town 9,640 Holden Village 381 Horseshoe Bay Summer village 37 Hughenden Village 230 Hussar Village 176 Hythe Village 820 Innisfail Town 7,876 Innisfree Village 220 Irma Village 457 Irricana Village 1,162 Island Lake Summer village 243 Island Lake South Summer village 72 Itaska Beach Summer village 20 Jarvis Bay Summer village 203 Kapasiwin Summer village 10 Killam Town 981 Kinuso Village 219 Kitscoty Village 846 Lac la Biche Town 2,758 Lacombe Agglomeration 11,707 Lacombe Town 11,707 Lakeview Summer village 26 Lamont Town 1,753 Larkspur Summer village 38 Leduc City 24,279 Legal Town 1,225 Lethbridge Agglomeration 105,999 Lethbridge City 83,517 Linden Village 725 Lloydminster Agglomeration 30,798 Lloydminster (Alberta part) Agglomeration 18,032 Lloydminster (Part) City 18,032 Lloydminster (Saskatchewan part) Agglomeration 12,766 Lomond Village 173 Longview Village 307 Lougheed Village 233 Ma-Me-O Beach Summer village 113 Magrath Town 2,217 Manning Town 1,164 Mannville Village 803 Marwayne Village 612 Mayerthorpe Town 1,398 McLennan Town 809 Medicine Hat Agglomeration 72,807 Medicine Hat City 60,005 Mewatha Beach Summer village 79 Milk River Town 811 Millet Town 2,092 Milo Village 122 Minburn Village 105 Mirror Village 481 Morinville Town 8,569 Morrin Village 245 Mundare Town 855 Munson Village 204 Myrnam Village 370 Nakamun Park Summer village 36 Nampa Village 362 Nanton Town 2,132 New Norway Village 283 New Sarepta Village 410 Nobleford Village 1,000 Norglenwold Summer village 232 Norris Beach Summer village 46 Okotoks Agglomeration 24,511 Okotoks Town 24,511 Olds Town 8,235 Onoway Town 1,039 Oyen Town 973 Paradise Valley Village 174 Parkland Beach Summer village 124 Peace River Town 6,744 Pelican Narrows Summer village 162 Penhold Town 2,375 Picture Butte Town 1,650 Pincher Creek Town 3,685 Plamondon Village 335 Point Alison Summer village 15 Ponoka Town 6,773 Poplar Bay Summer village 80 Provost Town 2,041 Rainbow Lake Town 870 Raymond Town 3,743 Red Deer Agglomeration 90,564 Red Deer City 90,564 Redcliff Town 5,588 Redwater Town 1,915 Rimbey Town 2,378 Rochon Sands Summer village 84 Rocky Mountain House Town 6,933 Rockyford Village 325 Rosalind Village 190 Rosemary Village 342 Ross Haven Summer village 137 Rycroft Village 628 Ryley Village 497 Sandy Beach Summer village 223 Sangudo Village 364 Seba Beach Summer village 143 Sedgewick Town 857 Sexsmith Town 2,418 Silver Beach Summer village 52 Silver Sands Summer village 85 Slave Lake Town 6,782 Smoky Lake Town 1,022 South Baptiste Summer village 52 South View Summer village 35 Spirit River Town 1,025 Spring Lake Village 533 Spruce Grove City 26,171 St. Albert City 61,466 St. Paul Town 5,400 Standard Village 379 Stavely Town 505 Stettler Town 5,748 Stirling Village 1,090 Stony Plain Town 15,051 Strathmore Agglomeration 12,305 Strathmore Town 12,305 Strome Village 228 Sunbreaker Cove Summer village 69 Sundance Beach Summer village 82 Sundre Town 2,610 Sunrise Beach Summer village 149 Sunset Beach Summer village 44 Sunset Point Summer village 221 Swan Hills Town 1,465 Sylvan Lake Agglomeration 12,762 Sylvan Lake Town 12,327 Taber Town 8,104 Thorhild Village 505 Thorsby Village 797 Three Hills Town 3,198 Tilley Village 352 Tofield Town 2,182 Trochu Town 1,072 Turner Valley Town 2,167 Two Hills Town 1,379 Val Quentin Summer village 157 Valleyview Town 1,761 Vauxhall Town 1,288 Vegreville Town 5,717 Vermilion Town 3,930 Veteran Village 249 Viking Town 1,041 Vilna Village 249 Vulcan Town 1,836 Wabamun Village 661 Wainwright Town 5,925 Waiparous Summer village 42 Warburg Village 789 Warner Village 331 Waskatenau Village 255 Wembley Town 1,383 West Baptiste Summer village 52 West Cove Summer village 121 Westlock Town 4,823 Wetaskiwin Agglomeration 12,525 Wetaskiwin City 12,525 Whispering Hills Summer village 108 White Gull Summer village 124 White Sands Summer village 91 Whitecourt Town 9,605 Willingdon Village 275 Wood Buffalo Agglomeration 66,896 Yellowstone Summer village 124 Youngstown Village 178

Athabasca County Barrhead No. 11, County of Beaver County Beaver County Big Lakes County Big Lakes County Bighorn No. 8, M.D. of Kananaskis Improvement District[13] Bonnyville No. 87, M.D. of Brazeau County Camrose County Cardston County Clearwater County Cypress CountyFairview No. 136, M.D. of Flagstaff County Foothills No. 31, M.D. of Forty Mile No. 8, County of Grande Prairie No. 1, County of Greenview No. 16, M.D. of Improvement District No. 9 (Banff) Kneehill County Kneehill County Starland County, Wheatland County[17]Lac Ste. Anne County Lacombe County Lamont County Leduc County Lesser Slave River No. 124, M.D. of Lethbridge County Mackenzie County Minburn No. 27, County of Mountain View County Newell, County of Northern Lights, County of Northern Lights, County of, Northern Sunrise County, Peace No. 135, M.D. of[18] Paintearth No. 18, County of Parkland County Peace No. 135, M.D. ofPincher Creek No. 9, M.D. of Ponoka County, Provost No. 52, M.D. of Red Deer County Rocky View County Smoky Lake County, Smoky River No. 130, M.D. of Spirit River No. 133, M.D. ofSt. Paul No. 19, County of Stettler No. 6, County of Sturgeon County, Taber, M.D. of Two Hills No. 21, County of Vermilion River, County of Vulcan County Wainwright No. 61, M.D. of Warner No. 5, County of Westlock County Wetaskiwin No. 10, County of Wheatland County Willow Creek No. 26, M.D. of Yellowhead County


Abee Acadia Valley Aetna Alcomdale Alder Flats Aldersyde Alhambra Altario Antler Lake Anzac Ardley Ardmore Ardrossan Armena Ashmont Atmore Balzac Beauvallon Beaver Crossing Beaver LakeBeaver Mines Beaverdam BeazerBellis[N 1]Benal to Benchlands Bezanson Bindloss Bircham Blackfoot Blackie[N 2]Blue RidgeBlueskyBlufftonBodo Botha Bottrel Bow City Bragg Creek Brant Breynat Brosseau Brownfield Brownvale Bruce Brule Buck Creek Buck Lake BufordBurdett[N 3]Busby Byemo


7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Melissa Howard Head of Prevention Outreach StopSuicide.info If you happen to be an introvert, then you’ll know it’s easy to often over-analyze situations or circumstances even as it relates to our hea

bottom of page